• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

Flora & Vino

  • About
  • Food
    • Breakfast
      • Oats
      • Smoothie Bowls
    • Toast!
    • Healthy Snacks
      • Snack Balls
    • Appetizers & Small Bites
    • Salads
    • Sandwiches & Wraps
    • Power Bowls
    • Soups
    • One-Pan Meals
    • Veg-Centric Entrees
      • Stuffed Veggies
      • “Pasta”
    • Savvy Sides
    • Dips & Spreads
      • Tahini Dressings
    • Sweets & Treats
    • Gluten-Free
    • Oil-Free
    • All Food Recipes
  • Drink
    • Drink
    • Smoothie Bowls
  • Lifestyle
    • Resources
      • My Top Plant-Based & Gluten-Free Pantry Staples
    • Gift Guides
    • Natural Home
    • Product Reviews
    • Recipe Round Ups
  • Contact Me
    • Media Kit

Appetizers

Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Hazelnut Butter Sauce

By Flora & Vino Leave a Comment

Roasted brussels sprouts served with a spicy oil-free hazelnut butter-based sauce and sesame seeds. Perfect for a delicious winter side dish.

Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Spicy Hazelnut Butter Sauce on parchment paper

This weekend I became a plant mom.

The main level in my new townhouse has a bright white vibe with three sets of windows that let in lots of natural light.

With the moving boxes finally gone, I started to dream up ways to customize the space.

I don’t have any art on the walls yet, and my furniture budget is at a definite minimum.

What I do have, though, is space for a few plants.

Naturally, as with most big decisions, I polled Instagram first, asking what indoor plants are low maintenance.

Or, in other words, which plants do you really think I can keep alive?

Equipped with responses, I drove to the nursery with my friend and adopted three succulents, a snake plant, an aloe plant, and a croton!

They’re perched on plant-stands as I type this post, both calming and comforting in their stoic stillness.

To echo all of my newfound green, I made these Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Hazelnut Butter Sauce today.

You just need a bag of brussels and a jar of hazelnut butter to get started!

…

Read More

Endive Boats with SunButter Sauce

By Flora & Vino 2 Comments

Endive boats stuffed with carrots, celery, and sunflower seeds with a creamy oil-free SunButter sauce. Perfect to serve as a plant-based appetizer!

Endive Boats with SunButter Sauce by Flora & Vino

Happy Labor Day Weekend!

There are lots of  ch-ch-ch-changes happening at F&V right now.

I know, I know, at this point it must feel like I’ve been talking about moving for months, but that’s about about all I can think about right now.

The final push is in the next few days, and the next time I write to you I will be 100% settled in my new townhouse!

The other big news is that I *finally* signed up for a 200 hour Yoga Teacher Training.

You can read a little about my decision to sign up here.

I’m excited and more than a little scared about the whole thing; not as much the yoga part but absolutely the teacher part.

Every now and then I look askance at the pile of yoga books I have to read in the next 6 months.

But the truth that this will be the first reach for personal growth I’ve made outside of F&V in a long time, and that in itself feels like something worth chasing.

You know what else is worth chasing?

This new plant-based appetizer recipe that I’m sharing with you today featuring endives.

Grab an endive and let’s sail into the 3-day weekend on these Endive Boats with SunButter Sauce!…

Read More

Vegetable Kabobs with Spicy Lime Yogurt

By Flora & Vino Leave a Comment

Rainbow kabobs with summer vegetables and a quick-mix spicy lime yogurt sauce. The perfect skewer to enjoy for summer grilling!

Vegetable Kabobs with Spicy Lime Yogurt by Flora & Vino

It’s Memorial Day weekend!

Which means it’s unofficially (but so officially) summer.

It was a perfect 75 degree day today here in Virginia and every second spent indoors away from the sunshine hurt!

So.

If you stayed in town, are you grilling this weekend?

Grilled veggies are to summer what roasted veggies are to fall.

A staple.

We haven’t fired up our grill yet, but I love using my grill pan to achieve the grill marks without actually manning the fire.

Dan wants to dust off the real deal tomorrow– weather permitting!

If you’ve already got yours out and ready, throw these Vegetable Kabobs with Spicy Lime Yogurt on the fire for a quick plant-based option to classic kabobs.

…

Read More

Sweet & Savory Avocado Boats with Strawberry Salsa + Bourgogne Aligoté

By Flora & Vino 1 Comment

Easy savory and sweet avocado boats. Fill with savory spiced chickpeas and a sweet and chunky strawberry salsa. Serve with a glass of Bourgogne Aligote!  

Sweet & Savory Avocado Boats with Strawberry Salsa by Flora & Vino

Hi guys!

How was your weekend?

A lot has happened behind the scenes here at F&V since we last chatted.

The biggest thing being that I got a new camera after my Canon LCD screen died last week.

I’ve known for a while that I need to have an additional camera for backup (just in case!) so this seemed like a good a time as any to take the hint from the universe and make it happen.

So I’ve been busy playing around with new features and settings.

Another big thing was the creation of these Sweet & Savory Avocado Boats with Strawberry Salsa and Bourgogne Aligoté.

They’re packed with fresh flavors perfect for a sweet Mother’s day brunch or appetizer!

…

Read More

Vegan Tahini “Cheez-Its”

By Flora & Vino 12 Comments

Vegan Tahini “cheez-its” made with nutritional yeast and a gluten-free almond oat base. Tahini gives these crackers a sesame twist!

Vegan Tahini "Cheez-Its" in glass jar on wooden board with spoon of tahini and spoon of nutritional yeast

After Dan goes to bed he sometimes leaves a savory snack behind, a half empty bowl of pretzels or a cheez-its to commemorate the night.

My snacking, on the other hand, rarely leaves behind any crumbs, especially where these Vegan Tahini “Cheez-Its” are concerned.

These are salty buttery yellow squares baked to crispy perfection are my new plant-based, oil-free, and gluten-free obsession.

They’re totally “cheezy” without any added cheese– intrigued?

Ah, cheesy snacking crackers.

My parents never bought Cheetos, even though I devoured them greedily with orange stained fingers at friends’ houses.

We did have Cheez-Its on hand occasionally, though, for some seriously savory snacking.

I never liked chips (really!), but I could go for a good Cheez-It every now and then.

So…how about now?

…

Read More

Pizza Stuffed Portobello Mushrooms & Pinot Noir

By Flora & Vino 8 Comments

Portobello mushrooms with veggie lovers toppings, herbed nut cheese, and pine nuts. Perfect as a plant-based appetizer or entree with a glass of red!

Pizza Stuffed Portobello Mushrooms & Pinot Noir by Flora & Vino

I’m always *that* person that orders wine wherever we go, no matter the occasion.

Saint Patrick’s Day and everyone’s drinking green beer? Cool, I’d like a glass of red please.

Night out on the town and everyone’s got those cute cocktail umbrellas? Nah, I’ll have wine.

A little bubbly in fluted glasses to celebrate? Cheers! With wine!

So you bet I’ll be that person dinking wine on Super Bowl Sunday.

If you didn’t have plans, I made you some and they only involve football if you want it to.

This Pizza Stuffed Portobello Mushrooms & Pinot Noir is my new favorite plant & wine pairing for game day, date night, or any day.

Pour a glass of Pinot and let the portobello pizza party begin!

…

Read More

Oil-Free Roasted Veggies with Almond Butter Sauce

By Flora & Vino Leave a Comment

Easy Oil-Free Roasted Veggies with Almond Butter Sauce that’s perfect to bake and serve for a nutritious side, snack, or light meal!

Oil-Free Roasted Veggies with Almond Butter Sauce

At first I wanted to go on a big elimination diet this January.

I wanted to do the Whole30, a juice cleanse, go sugar free, cut out wine, or something.

I mean, can I really just enter the year unabashedly the same as I was in 2018?

It’s hard to stay the same when the rest of the world seems hell-bent on change.

While I totally support whatever but changes you’re making in your life this January to make you feel your best and brightest, what I decided for me is that adding things instead of excluding them is so much more fun.

So let’s choose to add in the rainbow with a side of almond butter dipping sauce that’s easy and delicious, yeah?

Grab your favorite veggies and your favorite jar of AB and let’s get roasting!

…

Read More

Eggplant Rounds with Herbed Yogurt

By Flora & Vino 1 Comment

Eggplant Rounds with Herbed Yogurt for an easy vegan appetizer, side, or small bite. Top with fresh herbs and pomegranate.

Eggplant Rounds with Herbed Yogurt on wooden board with yogurt spoon by Flora & Vino

Happy New Years Eve Eve!

Welcome to the last post on F&V of 2018.

I’ll be the first to admit that I fall victim to the whole new year new you mentality.

I spent a lot of time between Christmas and New Years listing all of the good aspect of my life that I want to do bigger and better in 2019, and all of the not so grand things I’d be just fine with leaving in 2018.

There’s something magical about the start of the new year that makes big changes feel totally tangible and transformative.

Two years ago on New Years Day I started this humble space on the Internet, the blog you’re reading now.

A year ago on January 1st I quit my gym and joined a yoga studio and watched how my time on the mat changed the way I viewed my life.

This year and today, we’re making Eggplant Rounds with Herbed Yogurt for the perfect plant-based NYE appetizer.

So, see, big things.

…

Read More

5-Ingredient Pumpkin Hummus

By Flora & Vino 4 Comments

5 ingredient pumpkin hummus naturally sweetened with maple syrup. Perfectly paired with apple chips, fresh fruit, or spread on toast or crackers.

5-Ingredient Pumpkin Hummus served in bowl with apple chips by Flora & Vino

Happy Thanksgiving, friends!

Are you busy making all of the things?

I always talk up the spread I’m going to make for the big day, excited to show my family and friends just how cool plants are even on “turkey day”.

But, if you’re overly ambitious like me, sometimes some of those dishes just don’t get made.

And the important thing is that you show up, yeah?

Well, and that you show up with an epic lazy girl orange offering.

If you’re scrambling for a contribution to bring to your gathering, you really can’t go wrong with a seasonal dip.

This 5-Ingredient Pumpkin Hummus is the perfect spread to whip up in under 10 minutes to wow guests!

…

Read More

Stovetop Cauliflower Rice Stuffing

By Flora & Vino 3 Comments

Low-carb cauliflower stuffing that’s grain-free and gluten-free with cauliflower rice. Made in one-pan on the stovetop for a quick nutritious holiday side.

Stovetop Cauliflower Rice Stuffing served in a cast iron skillet with a spoon by Flora & Vino

True story: I never liked stuffing.

I did not like it here or there,

I did not like it ANYWHERE.

I’m trying to pinpoint why I didn’t like it at such a young age, but all I came up with is that it was too bread-y, or herb-y, or SOMETHING for my palette.

I always had a sad soggy lump of it on my Thanksgiving plate long after the cranberry sauce, sweet potato casserole, and green beans had disappeared, leaving only traces of their appeal in bits smudges of red, orange, and green.

But what if you could eat the rainbow in your stuffin’, too?

This Stovetop Cauliflower Rice Stuffing is both grain-free and gluten-free, packed with savory herbs and veggies, and made exceptionally easy in just one pan.

Let’s get stuffing!

…

Read More

  • «
  • Page 1
  • Page 2
  • Page 3
  • Page 4
  • Go to Next Page »

Primary Sidebar

Search Flora & Vino

Hi, I'm Lauren!
You can find me in the kitchen making healthy and creative plant-based dishes with whole foods, on my yoga mat stretching it out, or curled up with a good book and a glass of red. Searching for balanced living in an unbalanced world. I live it, eat it, drink it, write it, photograph it, and share it all here.

Learn More about Flora & Vino

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • TikTok

Footer

what’s happening now on instagram

#ad// PUMPKIN SUNBUTTER BREAKFAST BARS. 🎃 They’re #ad// PUMPKIN SUNBUTTER BREAKFAST BARS. 🎃

They’re soft, chewy, cozy, and made with pumpkin, oats, cinnamon, pumpkin pie spice, and creamy @SunButter. They’re hearty enough for breakfast but also perfect as a quick snack when I’m running out the door…which is basically my life right now.

Make a batch for the week, stash some in the freezer for later, and thank yourself when you have something nourishing and delicious ready to grab.

These bars are:
🍂Vegan
🍂Gluten-free
🍂Meal-prep friendly
🍂Perfect for breakfast OR snacking

Comment “PUMPKIN” and I’ll send you the recipe! 

#floraandvino #ad #sunbutter
#ad// Soft, chewy, and loaded with all the good st #ad// Soft, chewy, and loaded with all the good stuff. These Soft-Baked SunButter Oatmeal Cookies are made with creamy @SunButter, hearty rolled oats, dried cranberries, and melty chocolate chips for the perfect late-summer snack!

I love how the @SunButter adds richness and helps keep these cookies soft and satisfying. Make a batch now for easy snacking, back-to-school lunchboxes, or stash a few in the freezer for later.

Grab the full recipe on the blog!

https://www.floraandvino.com/soft-baked-sunbutter-oatmeal-cookies/

#floraandvino #SunButter #veganlunchbox
Ready for a little taste of summer? ☀️🌞🌻 These Ve Ready for a little taste of summer? ☀️🌞🌻

These Vegan & Gluten-Free SunButter S’mores Energy Balls have all the nostalgic flavors of a classic campfire s’more. Think creamy SunButter, gluten-free graham crackers, dairy-free chocolate chips, and fluffy vegan marshmallows…
…all rolled into an easy no-bake snack.

My husband and I are getting ready for our annual camping trip, so I’ve been dreaming up recipes that are easy to pack, travel well, and make snacking on the trail just a little more fun. These check every box!

I’m also excited to be partnering with @SunButter on this recipe. If you’ve been around here for a while, you know I love finding allergy-friendly ingredients that don’t sacrifice flavor, and SunButter is one of my favorite pantry staples. It’s creamy, delicious, and made from roasted sunflower seeds, making it a wonderful nut-free alternative that’s perfect for everything from snacks to sauces to baking.

They’re:
✔️ Vegan
✔️ Gluten-Free
✔️ No-Bake
✔️ Easy to Meal Prep
✔️ Perfect for Camping, Road Trips & Lunchboxes

Grab the full recipe at the link in my bio!

#FloraAndVino #SunButter #Ad
New freezer snack obsession unlocked! 🍌 I’ve been New freezer snack obsession unlocked! 🍌

I’ve been gravitating toward simple, familiar foods lately, and these Frozen SunButter Banana Bites have been on repeat in our house. They’re made with sweet banana slices, creamy @SunButter, and a rich dark chocolate coating for the perfect wholesome treat that tastes like dessert.

I love keeping a batch stocked in the freezer for afternoon snacking or whenever a chocolate craving strikes. They’re naturally vegan, gluten-free, and made with just a handful of ingredients!

I’m super excited to partner with @SunButter on this recipe because their sunflower seed butter is a staple in my kitchen. It’s creamy, delicious, and makes these bites completely nut-free and perfect for sharing with family and friends.

Save this recipe to make this summer and let me know if you try it! 

Grab the recipe on my website. 

#floraandvino #ad #SunButter
What to eat this week! Make the most of summer p What to eat this week! 

Make the most of summer produce with these fresh, colorful, and easy plant-based recipes for the week ahead:

Peach Mango Smoothie Bowl
A refreshing smoothie bowl made with frozen peaches, mango, zucchini, and SunButter. Top with fresh fruit and granola for the ultimate summer breakfast.

Viral Chocolate Blueberry Yogurt Bites
Frozen blueberry yogurt bites coated in dark chocolate and sprinkled with granola for a fun snack or healthy dessert.

Vegan Zoodle Tostadas
A fresh take on taco night with zucchini noodles, lettuce, tomato, avocado, and refried pinto beans piled onto crispy tostadas.

Oven Roasted Summer Vegetables
Simple seasonal vegetables roasted to perfection with herbs and seasonings for an easy side dish that pairs with just about anything.

Tofu Steaks with Apricot Cucumber Mint Compote
Marinated tofu steaks served with a bright apricot cucumber mint compote and fresh seasonal vegetables for a protein-packed summer meal.

Chocolate SunButter Rice Crispy Treats
Easy 4-ingredient rice crispy treats that are vegan, gluten-free, naturally sweetened, and nut-free. Perfect for snacking or dessert.

Find all recipes on Flora & Vino…link in bio!

#floraandvino #veganmealprep #veganrecipes
When zucchini season is in full swing, this recipe When zucchini season is in full swing, this recipe is a must!

This Vegan Zucchini Bread comes together in just one bowl with almond flour, oats, and plenty of grated zucchini for a loaf that’s soft, moist, and perfectly comforting.

It’s:
✔️ vegan + gluten-free
✔️ made in one bowl
✔️ naturally sweet and satisfying
✔️ perfect for breakfast, snacking, or dessert

Enjoy a slice with your morning coffee, as an afternoon snack, or warmed up for a cozy treat any time of day.

Save this for later + tag me when you make it!

https://www.floraandvino.com/vegan-zucchini-bread/

#floraandvino #zucchinibread #veganbaking
Have extra greens to use up? This recipe has you c Have extra greens to use up? This recipe has you covered.

This Swiss Chard Pasta Sauce is creamy, vibrant, and packed with nourishing ingredients like Swiss chard, basil, cashews, and nutritional yeast blended into the dreamiest green sauce.

It’s:
✔️ vegan + gluten-free
✔️ a delicious way to eat more greens
✔️ creamy without dairy
✔️ perfect for easy weeknight dinners

Toss it with your favorite noodles and dinner is served in no time.

Save this for later + tag me when you make it!

https://www.floraandvino.com/swiss-chard-pasta/

#floraandvino #pastanight #veganrecipes
Dessert layers for days… These No-Bake Cookie Bar Dessert layers for days…

These No-Bake Cookie Bars feature a crushed cookie crust, a rich dark chocolate center, and a sweet almond butter fudge topping for the ultimate crowd-pleasing treat.

They’re:
✔️ vegan + gluten-free
✔️ no-bake and easy to make
✔️ rich, decadent, and satisfying
✔️ perfect for sharing at parties, gatherings, or weekend treats

Every layer brings a little something special making these bars a little impossible to resist.😏

Save this for later + tag me when you make them!

https://www.floraandvino.com/cookie-layer-bars/

#floraandvino #vegandessert #nobakedessert
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • TikTok
  • Home
  • About Flora & Vino
  • Media Kit
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Me
© 2019 FloraandVino.com  |  Privacy Policy  |  Design: Weller Smith Design

Copyright © 2026 · Floraandvino.com ·